Peer-to-Peer Vehicle Sharing Study 2019 Report Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles December 2019
[…] They argued the increased economic activity permitted by peer-to-peer vehicle sharing compensates for any increased impact. However, other stakeholders argued infrastructure impacts are caused by vehicle miles traveled, not by the number of vehicles.

During taxation discussions the group addressed the concept of granting a tax credit

against the MVRT for shared vehicle owners who have already paid the annual TPPT. There is some precedent for this concept as Va. Code § 58.1-1740 grants a credit to “any rentor subject to the additional tax on the rental of a daily rental passenger car for a portion of the tangible personal property tax assessed by a Virginia locality on such car.” Although this section has never been repealed, it is not often used. Government and peer-to-peer industry stakeholders agreed granting a credit to shared vehicle owners would be administratively difficult for both government officials and peer-to-peer vehicle sharing platforms.