Embed Size (px)
[…] Until they are destroyed, they are privileged and not subject to discovery or external review. The Division does not maintain copies of draft decisions as part of the administrative record or case files and the audit staff was so informed. However, before a decision is issued by the Division, it is reviewed by both a peer magistrate and the Chief Administrative Magistrate.

Auditor’s Reply

We agree with DALA that there is no statutory or regulatory requirement to retain copies of a

magistrate’s draft decisions; nonetheless, Chapter 7, Section 4H, of the General Laws states, “It shall

be the responsibility of the chief administrative magistrate to verify that written recommended final

decisions are issued within 90 days after the record is closed.” Because DALA was unable to provide

us with its draft decisions for 36 of the 60 closed cases selected, we cannot be certain whether final

decisions for these closed cases were carried out within the 90-day time limit. More importantly,