pd - California
[…] First, the agency must intend its rule to apply generally, rather than in a specific case. The rule need not, however, apply universally; a rule applies generally so long as it declares how a certain class of cases will be decided. Second, the rule

35 Exhibit A, Incorrect Reduction Claim, page 245 (final audit report). Exhibit B, Controller’s Late Comments on the Incorrect Reduction Claim, pages 11-12. Controller cites Government Code sections 17561(d)(2) and 12410. 36 Exhibit B, Controller’s Late Comments on the Incorrect Reduction Claim, pages 12-19. 37 Government Code section 11342.600 (Stats. 2000, ch. 1060).

Page 11: pd - California

10 Notification of Truancy, 13-904133-I-13

Proposed Decision

must “implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by [the agency], or ... govern [the agency's] procedure.”38