pd - California
[…] The claimant challenges the statistical sampling and extrapolation methodology used by the Controller as an underground regulation not adopted pursuant to the APA, and argues that any findings and reductions extrapolated from the sample reviewed by the Controller should therefore be void.127

Section 11340.5 of the APA states in pertinent part:

No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600, unless [the rule] has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.128

Section 11342.600 of the APA defines a regulation to mean “…every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure.”129 And Government Code section 11346 provides that “[e]xcept as provided in Section 11346.1, the provisions of this chapter are applicable to the exercise of any quasi-legislative power conferred by any statute heretofore or hereafter enacted, but nothing in this chapter repeals or diminishes