pd - California
[…] The Controller’s audit authority on mandate reimbursement is more specific. Article XIII B, section 6 provides that “the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse…local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service…” whenever the

11515.) Evidence Code section 452(c) authorizes the court to take judicial notice of the official records and files of the executive branch of state government, including the official records of the State Controller’s Office. (See also, Chas L. Harney, Inc. v.