pd - California
[…] Section 11342.600 of the APA defines a regulation to mean “…every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure.”129 And Government Code section 11346 provides that “[e]xcept as provided in Section 11346.1, the provisions of this chapter are applicable to the exercise of any quasi-legislative power conferred by any statute heretofore or hereafter enacted, but nothing in this chapter repeals or diminishes additional requirements imposed by any statute.” Section 11346 continues: “This chapter shall not be superseded or modified by any subsequent legislation except to the extent that the legislation

125 Exhibit A, Incorrect Reduction Claim, page 245 (final audit report).