pd - California
[…] The claimant challenges the statistical sampling and extrapolation methodology used by the Controller as an underground regulation not adopted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), and argues that any findings and cost reductions extrapolated from the sample reviewed by the Controller should therefore be void. Government Code section 11340.5 prohibits any state agency from issuing, utilizing, enforcing, or attempting to enforce any guideline or rule that fits within the definition of “regulation” unless it has been adopted pursuant to the APA. Section 11342.600 provides a definition of “regulation,” including “…every rule, regulation, order, or standard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation, order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the law enforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure.”37 Therefore, if the Controller’s challenged audit methods constitute a regulation not adopted pursuant to the APA, the Commission cannot uphold the reductions.

Interpreting section 11342.600, the California Supreme Court in Tidewater Marine Western v.