CMS-9949-P 73

INFORMATION NOT RELEASABLE TO THE PUBLIC UNLESS AUTHORIZED BY LAW: This information has not been publicly disclosed and may be privileged and confidential. It is for internal government use only

and must not be disseminated, distributed, or copied to persons not authorized to receive the information. Unauthorized

disclosure may result in prosecution to the full extent of the law.

Establishment grant funds. Certified application counselor duties and requirements for all

Exchanges are set forth in 45 CFR 155.225.

In accordance with sections 1311(i)(4) and 1321(d) of the Affordable Care Act, we

previously established in 45 CFR 155.210(c)(1)(iii) that Navigators “must meet any licensing,

certification or other standards prescribed by the State or Exchange, if applicable, so long as such

standards do not prevent the application of the provisions of title I of the Affordable Care Act.”

We have not established a similar requirement for the non-Navigator assistance personnel that

are subject to 45 CFR 155.215. Nor did we finalize a proposed requirement that would have

required certified application counselors to comply with State law as a condition of certification.