TAX INCREMENT FINANCING DISTRICTS
[…] Page 10

Reference Description Comment

24 VSA

§1891(7)

(c)

Interfund loans are allowed as one of the TIF

financing types.

Statute does not specify whether documentation of terms and

conditions of interfund loan financing is required, including

limitations on interest that can be charged to the TIF district.

Given that loans between municipal funds are within the control

of the municipality, there is potential for overcharging interest to

the TIF district to the benefit of the municipality and detriment of

the statewide education fund.

Calculation of increment

24 VSA

§1896(a)

§1896 (a) refers to the calculation of the

increment "in each year for which the assessed

valuation exceeds the original taxable value.”

Generally, the amount of statewide education property taxes owed

to the state education fund is based on the OTV. Subsection (b)

requires the payment of education property tax to the state

education fund in the year following a town-wide reappraisal to be