TAX INCREMENT FINANCING DISTRICTS
[…] used.

Retention

24 VSA

§1894(b)

The statewide education increment may be

retained for up to 20 years. Retention commences

with the first debt incurred.

Because statute does not expressly indicate what constitutes “first

debt,” it is not clear whether this is intended to be the debt that

will be repaid with statewide education increment. As a result, it

could be interpreted to mean the first debt incurred even if that

debt will not be repaid with statewide education increment.

Page 16: TAX INCREMENT FINANCING DISTRICTS

Page 11

Reference Description Comment

Utilization

24 VSA

§1891 (6)

Defines TIF district related costs, including

“[sums] attaining the purposes and goals for

which the tax increment financing district was

created.”

Expansive statutory provisions without express limitations could

cause a great variety of interpretations of related costs and/or

necessary improvements. For example, municipalities may

presume that municipal general operating costs, such as police