Paradise Lost? State Employees' Rights in the Wake of 'New
[…] decision.136

Justice Kennedy wrote for the majority and began his analysis with an in-depth explanation of

the Fourteenth Amendment, section five, and Congress' power thereunder.137 Justice Kennedy states

that although section five is indeed a “positive grant” of broad congressional powers, those powers are

limited.138 Accordingly, Congress may not enforce a right by changing or otherwise determining what

that right is; there must be a congruence and proportionality between the injury to be prevented and the

means of preventing it.139

133 The RFRA is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb (1994). The RFRA provides that: "[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability" unless the Government demonstrates that application of the burden "(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a), (b). The RFRA applies both to federal and state laws, even if they were enacted before the RFRA became effective. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(a). 134 See Flores v. City of Boerne, 877 F. Supp. 355, 358 (W.D. Tex. 1995).