Paradise Lost? State Employees' Rights in the Wake of 'New
[…] See also generally Rubenstein, supra note 2, at 626-27. 93 See 29 U.S.C. §§ 2611(2)(B)(ii) (4)(A)(i) (1994). 94 See 29 U.S.C. §§ 2611(4)(A)(iii) 2611(4)(B). 95 See generally 29 U.S.C. § 2612 (1994). See also generally Rubenstein, supra note 2, at 626-27 (stating that valid reasons to take time off include caring for a newborn or adopted child, or a sick dependent family member). 96 See 29 U.S.C. § 2617 (1994). The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny employer who violates [the Act] shall be liable . . . for damages equal to . . . any wages, salary, employment benefits or other compensation denied or lost . . . by reason of the violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A). Employers are also liable “for such equitable relief as may be appropriate, including employment, reinstatement, and promotion.” 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(B).

23

Royer: State Employees' Rights

Published by IdeaExchange@UAkron, 2001

Page 25: Paradise Lost? State Employees' Rights in the Wake of 'New

24

period between Union Gas and Seminole Tribe. However, the District Court for the District of