Paradise Lost: § 10(b) after ... - University of Chicago
[…] In other words,the plain language of the statute covers the manner in which the fraudulentconduct is implemented, not where the sale of the securities at issue occurred.

123 See Central Bank ofDenver, 511 US at 172 (cited in note 14) (explaining that "the scope of conduct

prohibited by 5 10(b)" and "the elements of the 10b-5 private liability scheme" present distinctquestions).

124 See SEC v Blaiin, 760 F2d 706, 711 (6th Cir 1985).

125 15 USC § 78u(d)(3)(A). The SEC has similarly broad and unqualified authority to bring an action

for injunctive relief "[w]henever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or

is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of [the Act.]" 15USC § 78u(d)(1).

Winter 2011

Paradise Lost Cosen-Za

367

Page 27: Paradise Lost: § 10(b) after ... - University of Chicago

Chicago Journal of International Law