Decided Feb. 20, 2019 (586 U.S. __). W. Va./Reversed and remanded. Justice Gorsuch for a unanimous Court. The Court held that West Virginia unlawfully discriminates against federal retirees in violation of 4 U.S.C. § 111. After petitioner retired from the U.S. Marshals Service, West Virginia taxed his federal pension benefits. The State, however, exempts from taxation the pension benefits of certain state law-enforcement retirees. That disparate taxation treatment violates 4 U.S.C. § 111(a), which allows States to tax the compensation of federal employees only if the taxation scheme does “not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation.” West Virginia unlawfully affords state law-enforcement retirees a tax benefit that federal retirees cannot receive, and there are no “significant differences” between petitioner’s former job responsibilities and those of the tax-exempt state employees to justify the differential treatment.