gallon of coating) for each coating used during the compliance period by a test, by information

provided by the supplier or the manufacturer of the material, or by calculation, as specified in

Conditions 25.b.i through 25.b.iv. If test results obtained according to Condition 25.b.i do not

agree with the information obtained under Conditions 25.b.ii through 25.b.iv, the test results will

take precedence unless, the permittee demonstrates to the satisfaction of the enforcement agency

that the formulation data are correct. [40 CFR 63.3941(b)]

Permit Number: 18-0006-TV-01

Expiration Date: 02/01/2018

Page 16 of 67

25.b.i. The permittee may use ASTM Method D2697-86 (re-approved 1998), “Standard Test

Method for Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings”

(incorporated by reference, see 40 CFR 63.14) or ASTM Method D6093-97 (re-

approved 2003), “Standard Test Method for Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in

Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a Helium Gas Pycnometer” (incorporated by