than those listed in Tables A or B, the Method 311 results will take precedence

unless, after consultation, the permittee demonstrates to the satisfaction of the

enforcement agency that the formulation data are correct.

Permit Number: 18-0006-TV-01

Expiration Date: 02/01/2018

Page 20 of 67

34.b. The permittee must determine the volume fraction of coating solids (gallon of coating solids per

gallon of coating) for each coating used during the compliance period by a test, by one of the

methods specified in Condition 34.b.i through 34.b.ii. [40 CFR 63.4741(b)]

34.b.i. The permittee may use ASTM Method D2697-86 (re-approved 1998), “Standard Test

Method for Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings”

(incorporated by reference, see 40 CFR 63.14) or ASTM Method D6093-97,

“Standard Test Method for Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented

Coatings Using a Helium Gas Pycnometer” (incorporated by reference, see 40 CFR

63.14), to determine the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating. Divide

the nonvolatile volume percent obtained with the methods by 100 to calculate volume

fraction of coating solids. If these values cannot be determined using these methods,