PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET
[…] “ If you are using an air pollution control device other than a dry scrubber followed by an FF, a wet scrubber, a dry scrubber followed by an FF and a wet scrubber, or a SNCR system to comply with the emissions limits under §62.14411, you must petition the EPA Administrator for site-specific operating parameters to be established during the initial performance test and you must continuously monitor those parameters thereafter. You may not conduct the initial performance test until the EPA Administrator has approved the petition.” 40 CFR §60.57c(d) provides that, “The owner or operator of an affected facility using an air pollution control device other than a dry scrubber followed by a fabric filter, a wet scrubber, a dry scrubber followed by a fabric filter and a wet scrubber, or selective non-catalytic reduction technology to comply with the emissions limits under §60.52c shall install, calibrate (to manufacturers' specifications), maintain, and operate the equipment necessary to monitor the site-specific operating parameters developed pursuant to §60.56c(j).”

The use of the alternative control technology and alternative site-specific operating parameters was approved via letter from Ms. Diana Esher, Director, Air Protection Division, USEPA Region III, dated April 22, 2014. APPLICABLE STANDARDS and LIMITATIONS