PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET
[…] 40 CFR §60.56c(f) Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section, for affected facilities equipped with a wet scrubber: … This paragraph is no longer applicable because the facility employs additional add-on control devices. 40 CFR §60.56c(g) Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section, for affected facilities equipped with a dry scrubber followed by a fabric filter and a wet scrubber… . Not applicable since the facility does not continuously inject dry sorbent to achieve compliance with the dioxins/furans, HCl, or Hg emission limits The following monitoring requirements under 40 CFR §60.57c do not apply to these HMIWI installation for the reasons indicated: 40 CFR §60.57c(a) “Except as provided in §60.56c(c)(4) through (c)(7), the owner or operator of an affected facility shall install, calibrate (to manufacturers' specifications), maintain, and operate devices (or establish methods) for monitoring the applicable maximum and minimum operating parameters listed in Table 3 to this subpart (unless CEMS are used as a substitute for certain parameters as specified) such that these devices (or methods) measure and record values for these operating parameters at the frequencies indicated in Table 3 of this subpart at all times.” The HMIWI units no longer fit any of the control

Page 48: PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET

PART 70 OPERATING PERMIT FACT SHEET U.S. ARMY GARRISON AT FORT DETRICK

201 BEASLEY DRIVE, FREDERICK, MD 21702-5000 PART 70 PERMIT NO. 24-021-00131

Page 47 of 108