• Upload
[…] license provisions); Loren, supra note 21, at 680 (noting that the complexity of copyright statute increased significantly as a result of the mechanical license provisions). 495. See Cover, THE HARVARD DICTIONARY OF MUSIC, supra note 48, at 223 (noting that a cover is a recording or performance that remakes an earlier recording); Loren, supra note 21, at 681 (noting that compulsory licenses allow “recording artists to record what are commonly known in the industry as ‘covers’—musical works written by someone else and previously released on an album by a different recording artist”). 496. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1) (2000); see also H.R. REP. NO. 94-1476, at 108 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5723 (“Under the clause, a compulsory license would be available to anyone as soon as ‘phonorecords of a nondramatic musical work have been distributed to the public in the United States under the authority of the copyright owner.’ ”); Loren, supra note 21, at 681 (noting that § 115 requires that the musical work must have been previously distributed to the public, which distribution is embodied in a phonorecord created under the authority of the copyright owner).