Ohio Department of Transportation Administration of Contracts for Professional Services Volume 1 Consultant Contract Administration 2019 Edition
[…] b. Section 3.03(C) of the Specifications for Consulting Services the consultant to submit an invoice and updated progress schedule (IPS) every thirty (30) days.

Page 59: Ohio Department of Transportation...Section 5526.02 of the Ohio Revised Code provides authority for the Director of Transportation to “enter into contracts with any qualified firm

C H A P T E R 4 / C O N T R A C T S A N D A D M I N I S T R A T I O N

ODOT ADMINISTRATION OF CONTRACTS FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES Volume 1 ‒ Consultant Contract Administration (2019 Edition) ‒ [ Page 48 ]

c. Ohio Revised Code Section 126.30(B) states: If the invoice submitted to the state agency contains a defect or impropriety, the agency shall send written notification to the person within fifteen days after receipt of the invoice. The notice shall contain a description of the defect or impropriety and any additional information necessary to correct the defect or impropriety. If the agency sends such written notification to the person, the required payment date shall be thirty days after the state agency receives a proper invoice.

d. Ohio Revised Code Section 126.30(A) requires that the Department make payment for the services within thirty days after the Department receives a proper invoice. Interest charge may be due the consultant if this requirement is not met.

e. The District shall review and process invoices for payment in accordance with this Section.