• Upload
[…] See 49 C.F.R. § 26.85(e).

    DOCR-20180425-001

  • 15

    What recourse does an applicant have if a UCP does not make a timely decision on the firm’s application for certification? (Posted - 4/25/2018)

    • A UCP’s failure to make a decision by the applicable deadline is deemed a constructive denial of the application, and the firm may appeal the matter to the Departmental Office of Civil Rights under 49 C.F.R. § 26.89. See 49 C.F.R. § 26.83(k).

    Can recipients and UCPS charge application fees to firms seeking DBE certification? Section 26.83(f) (Posted - 12/09/11) • No, unless the relevant DOT operating administration approves the fee. An application fee may be charged only “subject to the approval of the concerned operating administration as part of your DBE program.” This means that a certifying entity is prohibited from charging such a fee unless the concerned operating administration has approved it. • This approval concerns not only the concept of charging a fee, but the specific dollar amount of a fee. • If a certifying entity is currently charging an