See also 38 Am. Jur. 2d Gambling § 91.

Page 5: Office of the Attorney General Building 1, Room 229M 1900 ...ago.wv.gov/publicresources/Attorney General... · prohibitions, "[t]he Legislature has, in effect, said that people may

The Honorable William P. Cole III July 7, 2016 Page 5

B. The statutory prohibitions on private lotteries and other "games of chance" apply to any games decided wholly or predominantly by chance.

Several statutes in Article 10 of Chapter 61 of the West Virginia Code prohibit private

lotteries and other games of chance. Specifically, under Section 61-10-11, it is unlawful to play

any private "lottery or raffle" that is won by "using dice, or by any other game of chance."15 And

under Section 61-10-5, it is unlawful to "bet or wage money or other thing of value on any game

of chance."16

For a number of different reasons, we conclude that these statutes are best interpreted to

refer only to games decided wholly or predominantly by chance.

1. We look first to multiple opinions of the Supreme Court of Appeals, as well as