761, 542 S.E.2d 919, 924 (2000) (quoting Atlantic Cleaners & Dyers, Inc. v. United States, 286

U.S. 427, 433 (1932)).

2. Our second reason for applying the predominance test is Section 61-10-10, another

part of the West Virginia gaming statutes in Article 10 of Chapter 61. As a statute "relate[d] to

the same subject matter," it "should be read and applied together so that the Legislature's

intention can be gathered from the whole of the enactments." Syl. Pt. 3, Smith v. State

Workmen's Comp. Comm 'r, 159 W. Va. 108, 109, 219 S.E.2d 361, 362 (1975).

We know from Section 61-10-10 that a "game of chance" is not simply any game that

involves any element of chance. Section 61-10-10 concerns "poolroom-style" wagers.22 And it

bars such wagers not only on "games of chance," but also on "any horse race, prizefight, . . .

game of skill or science, or other sport or contest all manner of activities." W. Va. Code § 61-10-

10. This means that "games of chance" must be interpreted in a way that leaves room for "games

of skill" and "games of sport," even though the latter plainly involve some element of chance.