30406, at *2 (1947). Section 61-10-11 has thus been held to criminalize all manner of privately

operated games that are decided wholly or predominantly by chance-including punchboards,

numbers rackets, giveaway raffles, bingo, and even pinball machines.I8 And conversely, the

statute has been held not to apply to privately run quiz shows with questions that are "within the

capacity of the general public," because "the element of chance could not be said to

predominate."19

The same predominance test appears also to have been applied by the Supreme Court of

Appeals to Section 61-10-5, which makes it unlawful to "bet or wage money or other thing of

value on any game of chance." W. Va. Code § 61-10-5. In United States v. Dobkin, the court was

asked by certified question whether video poker violated Section 61-10-5. 188 W. Va. 209, 211,

423 S.E.2d 612, 614 (1992). It answered that "although there is some element of skill involved,