If any person shall set up . . . a lottery or raffle, for money or other thing of value . . . or knowingly

permit money or other property to be raffled for in such house, or to be won therein, by throwing

or using dice, or by any other game of chance, or knowingly permit the sale in such house of any

chance or ticket, or share of a ticket, in a lottery . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .

W. Va. Code § 61-10-11; see also W. Va. Code § 61-10-10 (prohibiting poolrooms and lottery tickets); id. § 61-

10-11a (prohibiting "lottery policies" or "numbers"); id. § 61-10-1 lb (same).

16 In relevant part, Section 61-10-5 reads:

If any person at any place, public or private, bet or wage money or other thing of value on any

game of chance, or shall knowingly furnish any money or other thing of value to any other person

to bet or wage on any such game, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .

W. Va. Code § 61-10-5.

Page 6: Office of the Attorney General Building 1, Room 229M 1900 ...ago.wv.gov/publicresources/Attorney General... · prohibitions, "[t]he Legislature has, in effect, said that people may

The Honorable William P. Cole III July 7, 2016 Page 6