lotteries (which include table games at casinos)12 and state-regulated bingos and raffles by

charitable organizations.13 Moreover, as the Supreme Court of Appeals has observed, "[m]any

games may be played in private places" in West Virginia. Id. By failing to enact further statutory

prohibitions, "[t]he Legislature has, in effect, said that people may indulge in certain games of

amusement, or even bet on them." /d.14

The question, thus, is whether the statutory prohibitions on private lotteries and other

"games of chance" apply to online fantasy sports games.

I° In relevant part, Section 36 of Article VI of the state constitution reads:

The Legislature shall have no power to authorize lotteries . . . and shall pass laws to prohibit the

sale of. lottery . . . tickets . . . except that the Legislature may authorize lotteries which are

regulated, controlled, owned and operated by the State of West Virginia . . . and may authorize

state-regulated bingo games and raffles for the purpose of raising money by charitable . . .

organizations . . . .

W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 36; see also Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Mountaineer Park, Inc. v. Polan, 190 W. Va. 276, 277,

280-81, 438 S.E.2d 308, 309, 312-13 (1993).

11 W. Va. Code § ch. 61, art. 10.

12 State Lottery Act, W. Va.