Embed Size (px)
[…] available control technology” explicitly links the two phrases: “best available control
technology” must be at least as stringent as Section 111 standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3) (“In no
event shall application of ‘best available control technology’ result in emissions . . . which will
exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable standard established pursuant to” 111). The
former is simply intended to be a stricter version of the latter.
Second, the Act’s general definitions of “emission limitation” and “performance
standards” are also closely related. “Emission limitation” is defined at CAA § 302(k), 42 U.S.C.
§ 7602(k) as “a requirement . . . which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of
air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any requirement related to the operation or
maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any design, equipment,
work practice or operational standard promulgated under this chapter.” And “performance
standards” are defined, in the subsection immediately following, as “a requirement of continuous
emission reduction, including any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a
source to assure continuous emission reduction.” CAA § 302(l), 42 U.S.C. § 7602(l). Both