Embed Size (px)
[…] technological system of continuous emission reduction to comply with any new source standard of
performance”) (emphases added); CAA § 112(r)(7)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(7)(A) (providing that
accidental-release-prevention regulations may “make distinctions between various types, classes, and
kinds of facilities, devices and systems taking into consideration factors including, but not limited to, the
size, location, process, process controls, quantity of substances handled, potency of substances, and
response capabilities present at any stationary source”) (emphases added); CAA § 169(3), 42 U.S.C.
§ 7479(3) (defining best available control technology, or BACT, as an “emission limitation based on
maximum degree of reduction of each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from or
which results from any major emitting facility, which the permitting authority, on a case-by-case basis,
taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is
achievable for such facility through application of production processes and available methods, systems,
and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or innovative fuel combustion
techniques for control of each such pollutant”) (emphasis added); CAA § 206(a)(2), 42 U.S.C.
§ 7525(a)(2) (“The Administrator shall test any emission control system incorporated in a motor vehicle
or motor vehicle engine submitted to him by any person . . . .”) (emphasis added); CAA § 206(a)(3)(A),