Embed Size (px)
[…] In other words, both terms
are defined by reference to “emission limitation”; the primary difference is that “best available
control technology” represents the most stringent limitation achievable, whereas “performance
standards” are not defined by maximum possible stringency, but by the “best system . . .
adequately demonstrated.” This relationship is confirmed by the fact that the definition of “best
available control technology” explicitly links the two phrases: “best available control
technology” must be at least as stringent as Section 111 standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3) (“In no
event shall application of ‘best available control technology’ result in emissions . . . which will
exceed the emissions allowed by any applicable standard established pursuant to” 111). The
former is simply intended to be a stricter version of the latter.
Second, the Act’s general definitions of “emission limitation” and “performance
standards” are also closely related. “Emission limitation” is defined at CAA § 302(k), 42 U.S.C.