Embed Size (px)
[…] individual . . . .”) (emphasis added); CAA § 402, 42 U.S.C. § 7651a(7) (defining “continuous emission
monitoring system” as “the equipment as required by section 7651k of this title . . . .”) (emphases added));
CAA § 415, 42 U.S.C. § 7651n(c) (providing that a coal-fired utility’s physical or operational changes
continued on next page…
20
111 falls within the statute’s norm, rather than the exception: “systems” limiting emissions are
source-specific unless indicated otherwise. The Section governs the issuance of performance
standards, and “standard of performance” is defined at § 7602(l) to mean “a requirement of
continuous emission reduction, including any requirement relating to the operation or
maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction.” The only example given in
this definition is expressly source-specific. In the few instances where the Clean Air Act intends
the term “system” to refer to a geographically dispersed “set of things,” it does so expressly, as