Embed Size (px)
[…] 33 ASARCO does not conflict with the Supreme Court’s decision six years later in Chevron, holding that
the “bubble concept” was appropriate in the context of the nonattainment new source review program.
Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 467 U.S. 837 (1984). Whereas ASARCO considered
the definition of “stationary source” provided in and for Section 111, Chevron construed the undefined
use of the term “major stationary sources” in § 172(b)(6) of the Act (then codified at 42 U.S.C.
§ 7502(b)(6), with its post-1990 equivalent now found at § 7502(c)(5)).
Section 172(b)(6), added in the 1977 Amendments as part of a new program addressing areas that
failed to attain national ambient air quality standards, required state implementation plans under the
NAAQS program to “require permits for the construction and operation of new or modified major
stationary sources.” See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 849 & n.22 (“The focal point of this controversy is one
phrase in that portion of the [1977] Amendments. . . . Specifically, the controversy in these cases involves
the meaning of the term ‘major stationary sources’ in § 172(b)(6) of the Act . . . .”). The Supreme Court