Embed Size (px)
[…] “(a) Any person objecting, under D.C. Official Code § 25-601, to the approval of an 883
application shall notify the Board in writing of his or her intention to object and the grounds for 884
the objection within the protest period. 885
“(b) If the Board has reason to believe that the applicant did not comply fully with the 886
notice requirements set forth in subchapter II of Chapter 4, it shall extend the protest period as 887
needed to ensure that the public has been given notice and has had adequate opportunity to 888
respond.”. 889
Ҥ 25-2603. ANC Comments. 890
“(a) The Board shall give the recommendations of an affected ANC great weight 891
pursuant to the requirements set forth in D.C. Official Code § 25-609. 892
“(b) In the event that an affected ANC submits a settlement agreement to the Board on a 893
protested license application, the Board, upon its approval of the settlement agreement, shall 894
dismiss any protest of a group of no fewer than 5 residents or property owners meeting the 895
requirements of D.C. Official Code § 25-601(2). The Board shall not dismiss a protest filed by 896
another affected ANC, a citizens association, or an abutting property owner meeting the 897
39
requirements of D.C. Official Code § 25-601(3) upon the Board’s approval of an ANC’s 898
settlement agreement submission.”. 899
(i) A new Chapter 27 is added to read as follows: 900
CHAPTER 27. OPERATING STANDARDS. 901
Ҥ 25-2701. General operating requirements. 902
“(a) A licensee shall be required to secure every entrance to the establishment so that 903