OAITA's MSJ filed Against ODI in Declaratory Judgment Action
[…] the director of the administrative body promulgate rules which add to his delegated

23 ODI Bulletin 95-3.

14

Page 15: OAITA's MSJ filed Against ODI in Declaratory Judgment Action

powers, no matter how sensible the rules are. Carroll v. Dept. of Adm. Serv., 10 Ohio

App.3d 108, 110, 460 N.E.2d 704, 706-707 (Ohio App.10d, 1983). As will be further

explained below, the administrative rule in question is invalid as it clearly conflicts with

statutory law.

C. OAC 3901-7-04 IS INVALID AS IT CONFLICTS WITH OHIO REV. CODE

§3901.32(B).

OAC 3901-7-4(C)(2) provides in full:

"Control,' including 'controlling', 'controlled by', and`under common control with' means the possession, director indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction ofthe management and policies of a person, whether throughthe ownership of voting securities, by contract other than acommercial contract for goods or non-managementservices, or otherwise. Control shall be presumed to existif any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls,holds with the power to vote, or holds proxiesrepresenting fifty percent or more of the voting securitiesor interests of any other person. Control shall also bepresumed to exist between a natural person and animmediate family member. These presumptions may berebutted by showing that control does not exist in fact. Thesuperintendent of insurance may determine that controlexists if the facts support such a determinationnotwithstanding the absence of a presumption to thateffect." (Emphasis added).

Ohio Rev. Code §3901.32(B) provides in full:

"Control,' including `controlling,' `controlled by,' and`under common control with,' means the possession, director indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction ofthe management and policies of a person, whether throughthe ownership of voting securities, by contract other than acommercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services,or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an officialposition with or corporate office held by the person.Control shall be presumed to exist if any person,directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with thepower to vote, or holds proxies representing, ten per

15

Page 16: OAITA's MSJ filed Against ODI in Declaratory Judgment Action

cent or more of the voting securities of any other person.This presumption may be rebutted by a showing made inthe manner provided in division (J) of section 3901.33 ofthe Revised Code that control does not exist in fact. Thesuperintendent of insurance may determine, after furnishingall persons in interest notice and opportunity to be heardand making specific findings of fact to support suchdetermination, that control exists in fact, notwithstandingthe absence of a presumption to that effect." (Emphasisadded).

Clearly, there is a definite conflict between the language of the administrative

code found at OAC 3901-7-04 and the corresponding definition of "control" found in

Title 39 of the Ohio Revised Code at §3901.32(B). 24 The OAC rule provides for control