• Upload
[…] 3. Additional relief.

Being a judicial action, a lender may ask the court for further legal or equitable relief during the pendency of the foreclosure. This could range from reforming errors in the loan documents, to resolving competing priority claims between lenders, to requesting a receiver to manage the property. Most commonly, these additional counts are used to clear up any defects in the title so that the court can order a sale which will pass good and clear title to the property.

E. Lis Pendens

1. Notice of action.

KRS 382.440 states that "No action…commenced or filed in any court of this state, in which the title to... real property…is in any manner affected or involved…shall in any manner affect the right, title or interest of any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or encumbrancer of such real property, or interest for value and without notice thereof, except from the time there is filed, in the office of the county clerk…a memorandum stating: (a) The number of the action, if it is numbered, and the style of such action or proceeding and the court in which it is commenced, or is pending; (b) The name of the person whose right, title, interest in,

12 KRS 392.040. 13 McEwan vs. EIA Properties, LLC, 428 S.W.3d 633 (Ky. App. 2014).

6

Page 13: NUTS AND BOLTS OF A FORECLOSURE ACTION - c.ymcdn.com/sites/ · PDF fileNUTS AND BOLTS OF A . FORECLOSURE ACTION . Sponsor: Young Lawyers Division . CLE Credit: 1.0 . Wednesday, June

or claim to, real property is involved or affected; and (c) A description of the real property in the county thereby affected."

Therefore, the filing of the lis pendens notice is an essential step in making sure that the foreclosure deed passes a good title that is unaffected by any post-complaint matters affecting the real estate.

2. Effect on bona fide strangers.

Lis pendens is not a lien.