• Upload
[…] The amendment changed the country of origin of certain fabricsincluding silk, and of certain goods such as scarves, from where the rawfabric was made to where the product was both dyed and printed with twoadditional finishing operations.15 According to Department of Commercestatistics, the affected EU exports to the United States are relatively small.

WTO Cases Challenging U.S.Domestic Trade Law

In implementing the Uruguay Round agreements, Congress soughtassurance that the WTO's new dispute settlement mechanism would not

13Section 102(a)(1) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, 19 U.S.C. § 3512 (a)(1) states that“[n]o provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the application of any suchprovision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with any law of the UnitedStates shall have effect.” Section 102(c) precludes private actions challenging U.S. laws orgovernmental actions as being inconsistent with the Uruguay Round agreements.

14Sec. 102 (b) and § 123 (f) and (g) of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act, 19 U.S.C. §§3512(b), 3533 (f) and (g).