NOTICE OF OPEN AND CLOSED MEETINGJun 0
[…] __________________________________________________________________________________

Administrator

Brian M. Bell, MPA

Wisconsin Ethics Commission 212 East Washington Avenue | Third Floor | P.O. Box 7984 | Madison, WI 53707-7984

(608) 266-8123 | [email protected] | ethics.wi.gov

DATE: For the June 7, 2017 Commission Meeting

TO: Members, Wisconsin Ethics Commission

FROM: David Buerger, Staff Counsel

SUBJECT: Succession of Chairperson

Chairperson Lautenschlager resigned effective April 7, 2017. The process for selecting a Chair

for the Ethics Commission is governed by WIS. STAT. § 15.06(2)(b)2. which reads:

The chairperson of the ethics commission shall be chosen from the members appointed under

s. 15.62(1)(a)1. to 4. by affirmative vote of at least two−thirds of the commission members at

the commission’s first meeting every 2 years. The chairperson shall serve a 2−year term. The

first chairperson shall be chosen from the commissioners affiliated with the same major

political party. The major political party from which to select the first chairperson shall be

determined by lot. The 2nd chairperson shall be chosen from the commissioners affiliated

with the other major political party. Each subsequent chairperson shall be chosen from the

commissioners affiliated with the 2 major political parties on a rotating basis.

The statute does not describe the process for replacing a chair who resigns mid-term. However,

at the Ethics Commission meeting on July 11, 2016, the Commission decided to select a vice

chair as permitted by WIS. STAT. § 15.06(2)(a). While succession in the event of a permanent

vacancy was not discussed, the Commission did consider temporary vacancies in its discussion

of the selection of the vice chair and the Commission affirmatively decided to elect a vice chair

of a party other than the party of the chair.

As there is now a permanent vacancy in the office of chairperson, the matter of succession must

be decided. As described above, state law does not specify how the Commission replaces a chair

mid-term. However, it does specify that the second chairperson shall be chosen from the

commissioners affiliated with the other major party. Additionally, the Commission also decided

at its July 2016 meeting to conduct its meetings using the most recent version of Robert’s Rules

of Order (11th

Edition). Under Robert’s Rules, if the body has not adopted by-laws that direct