NOTICE OF OPEN AND CLOSED MEETINGJun 0
[…] If an entity is not required to register in Wisconsin, but chooses to

contribute to Wisconsin committees, the law is unclear as to what, if any, source restrictions

would apply.

Wisconsin’s source restriction provision, WIS. STAT. § 11.1112, states:

“No foreign or domestic corporation, no association organized under ch. 185 or 193, no labor

organization, and no federally recognized American Indian Tribe may make a contribution to

a committee, other than an independent expenditure committee or referendum committee, but

may make a contribution to a segregated fund as provided under s. 11.1104 (6) in amounts

not to exceed $12,000 in the aggregate in a calendar year.”

“Committee” is defined by WIS. STAT. § 11.0101(6) as:

“A candidate committee, legislative campaign committee, political action committee,

independent expenditure committee, political party, recall committee, and referendum

committee.”

The absence of language addressing unregistered entities in WIS. STAT. § 11.1112 is expected as

the entity may have no ties to Wisconsin and those sources may be perfectly permissible in the

entity’s home jurisdiction. However, when such an unregistered entity chooses to contribute to a