NOTICE OF OPEN AND CLOSED MEETINGJun 0
[…] WIS. STAT. § 11.1101(4).

3. Source Restrictions

If a section 527 organization or nonresident PAC registers as a PAC in Wisconsin, it is

prohibited from accepting contributions from corporations, associations, labor unions, or tribes.

WIS. STAT. § 11.1112. If an entity registers as an independent expenditure committee, no source

restrictions apply. Id. If an entity is not required to register in Wisconsin, but chooses to

contribute to Wisconsin committees, the law is unclear as to what, if any, source restrictions

would apply.

Wisconsin’s source restriction provision, WIS. STAT. § 11.1112, states:

“No foreign or domestic corporation, no association organized under ch. 185 or 193, no labor

organization, and no federally recognized American Indian Tribe may make a contribution to

a committee, other than an independent expenditure committee or referendum committee, but

may make a contribution to a segregated fund as provided under s. 11.1104 (6) in amounts

not to exceed $12,000 in the aggregate in a calendar year.”

“Committee” is defined by WIS. STAT. § 11.0101(6) as:

“A candidate committee, legislative campaign committee, political action committee,

independent expenditure committee, political party, recall committee, and referendum

committee.”