• Upload
[…] the forward wall of the elevated coatroom of the Orange Book (with its forward

extension at the top being greater than at the bottom) to other aircraft enclosures,

including lavatories, because Betts teaches that person to make efficient use of

space in the aircraft interior cabin. Ex. 1009 ¶¶ 93–96.

Patent Owner argues, among other things, that the Orange Book is not a

printed publication and, thus, cannot serve as a basis of holding any claim

unpatentable in this inter partes review. PO Resp. 33; see also 35 U.S.C. § 311(b)

(“A petitioner in an inter partes review may request to cancel as unpatentable 1 or

more claims of a patent only on a ground that could be raised under section 102 or

103 and only on the basis of prior art consisting of patents or printed

publications.”) (emphasis added).

Appx00026

Case: 16-1496 Document: 27 Page: 102 Filed: 05/19/2016

Petitioner C&D Zodiac, Inc. – Exhibit 1016 - Page 102