• Upload
[…] 1994]

Page 16: NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW€¦ · rights. Saylor v. Hall10 reinforced that decision. Nine years later, Carney v. Moody" held that the statute of repose in Saylor could be validly

266 NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 21:257

In the case of Kentucky Utilities Co. v. Southeast Coal Co.,91the court determined that "[an issue involving the administrativeauthority of [the Kentucky Supreme Court] must be determinedby its Justices, rather than by executive appointees."9 2 Theopinion relied on KRS section 26A.015(3)(a), 3 which provides that"any justice or judge of the Court of Justice disqualified underthe provisions of this section shall be replaced by the chiefjustice."94 The Opinion and Order, which was signed by DeputyChief Justice Leibson, attached an appendix which set forth theprocedure for the appointment of a special justice for the Su-preme Court of Kentucky.9 5