• Upload
[…] In the Webb case, the wife, as administratrix of her husband'sestate, appealed from judgment of the trial court ruling thatbearer bonds found in a safe deposit box shared by husband andwife were assets of husband's estate.57

The court acknowledged K.R.S. section 391.315(1), which statesthat on the death of a party to a joint account, any sums left inthe account belong to the surviving party, not the decedent'sestate, "unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a differ-ent intention at the time the account is created."59 However,the court asserted that a safe deposit box and those items withinthe box, including the bearer bonds, "create a situation [more]analogous to a bailment, rather than a bank account," thusreasoning that K.R.S. sections 391.300 and 391.315 were notapplicable.6

°