• Upload
[…] Based on this evidence, the ALJ found that the employee wastotally occupationally disabled.150 However, the ALJ also deter-mined that the employee had been totally disabled at the timehe entered into the settlement. 15' Therefore, the employee hadfailed to meet his burden of showing any increase in occupationaldisability.

l 2

The court held that there was substantial evidence to supportthe ALJ's findings.1 53 Both K.R.S. section 342.125(3) and Beale v.Faultless Hardwar'54 clearly indicate that an approved settle-ment agreement is binding on the parties, but is not res judicataon a reopening. As set forth in K.R.S. section 342.125(3), "[tlheparties may raise any issue upon reopening and review of [asettlement] which could have been considered upon an originalapplication for benefits."'155