• Upload
[…] that are continuing in natureand those which have been terminated. 171 When a trust has beenterminated, K.R.S. section 386.735 applies and provides that thebeneficiaries have six months from the final accounting to bringtheir action unless there is a lack of full disclosure, in whichevent they have three years.172 On the other hand, when a trustis continuing and subsisting, the statute of limitation is tolled inaccordance with K.R.S. section 413.340.173 However, if a trusteeof a continuing or subsisting trust repudiates the trust, then thefive-year statute of limitations set forth in K.R.S. section 413.120

163. Id. at 535. K.R.S. S 413.120(5) states: "Actions to be brought within five years.-The following actions shall be commenced within five years after the cause of actionaccrued ... (5) An action for the profits of or damages for withholding real or personalproperty." KY. REV. STAT. ANN. S 413.120(5) (Baldwin 1993).

164. First Kentucky Trust, 849 S.W.2d at 535.165. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. S 386.735 (Baldwin 1993).166. Ky.