• Upload
[…] all writers concur, in holding, that robbery, or forcible depredations’ upon the sea, animo

furandi, is piracy.” Id. at 161. In other words, the Court held that some sort of taking was4

an essential element of the piracy offense.

This Court’s Smith decision has been settled law for nearly two hundred years. The

Piracy Statute likewise has not substantively changed since Smith was decided, except for

a reduction in the penalty from death to a mandatory term of life imprisonment. The Piracy5

Statute, now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1651, states: “Whoever, on the high seas, commits the

crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in

the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.” Thus, the issue that was before the Fourth

age. Universality, immutability, divinity, reason – all hallmarks of natural law theory –

formed indispensable parts of the general theory of the law of nations. This tradition of the