• Upload
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.13(d): “The court may make the admonishments required by this article either orally or in writing. If the court makes the admonishments in writing, it must receive a statement signed by the defendant and the defendant’s attorney that he understands the admonishments and is aware of the consequences of his plea…” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 42.12 § 5: “...Except as provided by subsection (d) of this section, when in the judge’s opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty...hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the

XIV

Page 78: No. ENRIQUE P. GOMEZ, On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari ...sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/13-1036-Gomez... · On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the Texas

defendant’s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on community supervision....” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.33: (a) “ An individual adjudged guilty of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”