• Upload
[…] XI

Page 75: No. ENRIQUE P. GOMEZ, On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari ...sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/13-1036-Gomez... · On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the Texas

a court or, if adjudication has been withheld, where- (i) a judge or jury has found the alien guilty or the alien has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or has admitted sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilt, and (ii) the judge has ordered some form of punishment, penalty, or restraint on the alien’s liberty to be imposed.” 28 U.S.C. §2101 (c): “Any other appeal or any writ of certiorari intended to bring any judgment or decree in a civil action, suit or proceeding before the Supreme Court for review shall be taken or applied for within ninety days after the entry of such judgment or decree. A justice of the Supreme Court, for good cause shown, may extend the time for applying for a writ of certiorari for a period not exceeding sixty days.” 28 U.S.C. §2101 (d): “The time for appeal or application for a writ of certiorari to review the judgment of a State court in a criminal case shall be as prescribed by rules of the Supreme Court.” 28 U.S.C. §1257 (a): “Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a