• Upload
[…] XIV

Page 78: No. ENRIQUE P. GOMEZ, On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari ...sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/04/13-1036-Gomez... · On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the Texas

defendant’s guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on community supervision....” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.33: (a) “ An individual adjudged guilty of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.” (b) “In addition to imprisonment, an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree may be punished by a fine not exceed $10,000. Tex.