• Upload
[…] naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the States wherein they reside...; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227 (a)(2)(A)(i): “Any alien who- (I) is convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude committed within five years … after the date of admission, and (II) is convicted of a crime for which a sentence of one year or longer may be imposed, is deportable…” 8 U.S.C. 1229b (a): “The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien- (1)has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years…” 8 U.S.C. § 1101 (a)(48)(A): “ The term “conviction” means, with respect to an alien, a formal judgment of guilt of the alien entered by

XI

Page 75: No.