• Upload
[…] Under ERISA, a “participant” is “any employee or former employee of an employer . . . who is or may become eligible to receive a benefit of any type from an employee benefit plan which covers employees of such employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(7). Therefore, the plaintiffs can prevail on their ERISA claims only if they can show that they were American Family’s employees. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Darden, 503 U.S. 318, 321 (1992).

ERISA defines an “employee” as “any individual employed by an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(6). An “employer,” in turn, “means any person acting directly as an employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan.” § 1002(5). Because these definitions provide little guidance as to the meaning of “employee,” “the Supreme Court has instructed courts to interpret the term by ‘incorporating the common law of agency.’” Bryson v. Middlefield Volunteer Fire Dep’t, Inc., 656