Embed Size (px)
[…] trial court's Order is in error and respectfully requests that it be reversed
on appeal by this Court.
V. CONCLUSION
Washington's vested rights doctrine, as it was originally judicially
recognized, entitles developers to have a land development proposal
processed under the regulations in effect at the time a complete bui_ ldin~
permit application is filed, regardless of subsequent changes in zoning or
other land use regulations. In 1987, the Washington legislature codified
the above-noted judicially recognized principles in RCW 19.27.095(1).
The state vesting statue now explicitly confers vested. rights upon the
45
submission of a complete building permit application, reading as follows:
"A valid and fully complete buildin~~ermit application ...shall be
considered under ...the zoning or other land use control ordinances in
effect on the date of application." (Emphasis added}.
The reach of the vested rights doctrine is not ambiguous. In
general, it applies only to building permit applications. In its most recent
decision. on this issue, Abbey Road v. Bonney Lake, supra, the Washington
Supreme Court declined to expand the vested rights doctrine to