No. 4-09-
[…] ¶ 23 The article of the Code of Civil Procedure known as the Administrative Review

Law, specifically section 3-110 (735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008)), governs judicial review of a

- 13 -

Page 14: No. 4-09-0966, The Department of Central Management ...case.lawmemo.com/il/dcms1.pdf · 2011 il app (4th) 090966 opinion filed 9/28/11 no. 4-09-0966 in the appellate court of illinois

Board decision certifying a labor organization as the exclusive bargaining representative of a

group of employees. Appeals from such decisions must be made directly to the Illinois Appellate

Court. 5 ILCS 315/9(I) (West 2010). According to section 3-110, such appeals "shall extend to

all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008).

¶ 24 We review the Board's decision to deny an oral hearing for clear error. See

Department of Central Management Services/Illinois Commerce Comm'n v. Illinois Labor

Relations Board, State Panel, 406 Ill. App. 3d 766, 769-70, 943 N.E.2d 1136, 1140 (2010) (the