No. 4-09-
[…] making process.

¶ 205 Here, the Board–as it did throughout its decision–ignores the third option of the

- 78 -

Page 79: No. 4-09-0966, The Department of Central Management ...case.lawmemo.com/il/dcms1.pdf · 2011 il app (4th) 090966 opinion filed 9/28/11 no. 4-09-0966 in the appellate court of illinois

second prong of the definition of a supervisor. That is, if employees, such as these section

managers, effectively recommend such discipline with independent judgement, that is sufficient

to meet the Act's definition of a supervisor. See 5 ILCS 315/3® (West 2008) (those who "ha[ve]

authority, in the interest of the employer, to *** effectively recommend [discipline], if the

exercise of that authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the consistent

use of independent judgment").

¶ 206 Accordingly, the IDOR Individual Processing Division PSA 2s should have been

excluded from the bargaining unit as supervisors.

¶ 207 v. IDOR Excise Tax Division(Brock Reynolds and Brian Spelman)

(Supervisory)