No. 4-09-
[…] ¶ 209 Here, the Board again ignores the third option of the second prong of the Act's

definition of a supervisor. That is, if employees, such as these section managers, effectively

recommend such discipline with independent judgment, that is sufficient to meet the Act's

- 79 -

Page 80: No. 4-09-0966, The Department of Central Management ...case.lawmemo.com/il/dcms1.pdf · 2011 il app (4th) 090966 opinion filed 9/28/11 no. 4-09-0966 in the appellate court of illinois

definition of a supervisor. See 5 ILCS 315/3® (West 2008) (those who "ha[ve] authority, in the

interest of the employer, to *** effectively recommend [discipline], if the exercise of that

authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the consistent use of independ-

ent judgment").

¶ 210 Accordingly, the IDOR Excise Tax Division PSA 2s should have been excluded

from the bargaining unit as supervisors.

¶ 211 vi. IDOR Taxpayer Assistance Division (Chicago)(Mike Mikels) (Supervisory)