No. 4-09-
[…] act as synonymous with "unilateral discipline."

¶ 197 Here, the Board again ignores the third option of the second prong of the Act's

- 76 -

Page 77: No. 4-09-0966, The Department of Central Management ...case.lawmemo.com/il/dcms1.pdf · 2011 il app (4th) 090966 opinion filed 9/28/11 no. 4-09-0966 in the appellate court of illinois

definition of a supervisor. That is, if employees, such as these section managers, effectively

recommend such discipline with independent judgement, that is sufficient to meet the Act's

definition of a supervisor. See 5 ILCS 315/3® (West 2008) (those who "ha[ve] authority, in the

interest of the employer, to *** effectively recommend [discipline], if the exercise of that

authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the consistent use of independ-

ent judgment"). The record reveals that these section managers' recommendations as to

discipline are effective. Indeed, as the Board pointed out, if modifications are made to the

recommended discipline, it involves only minor modifications such as instructions to add "a