No. 4-09-
[…] what it did show.

- 77 -

Page 78: No. 4-09-0966, The Department of Central Management ...case.lawmemo.com/il/dcms1.pdf · 2011 il app (4th) 090966 opinion filed 9/28/11 no. 4-09-0966 in the appellate court of illinois

¶ 201 Here, CMS presented evidence that Emmett has authority to independently assign

and monitor work, evaluate employees, and approve time off for his subordinates. This job

description clearly satisfies the requirement under the Act that a supervisor "direct" his subordi-

nates with independent judgment. See 5 ILCS 315/3® (West 2008) (supervisors include those

employees who "ha[ve] authority, in the interest of the employer, to *** direct *** if the exercise

of that authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the consistent use of

independent judgment").

¶ 202 Accordingly, IDOR Document, Control, and Deposit Division PSA 2 employee

Emmett should have been excluded from the bargaining unit as a supervisor.

¶ 203 iv. IDOR Individual Processing Division(Paula Hamrock, Monica Marchizza, Dottie Perkins,