No. 4-09-
[…] that certain incidents, such as those involving cash shortages, must be resolved by internal

affairs. This analysis, however, ignores the third option of the second prong of the Act's

definition of a supervisor. If an employee, such as Green, effectively recommends such discipline

- 75 -

Page 76: No. 4-09-0966, The Department of Central Management ...case.lawmemo.com/il/dcms1.pdf · 2011 il app (4th) 090966 opinion filed 9/28/11 no. 4-09-0966 in the appellate court of illinois

with independent judgement, that is sufficient to meet the Act's definition of a supervisor. See 5

ILCS 315/3(r) (West 2008) (those who "ha[ve] authority, in the interest of the employer, to ***

effectively recommend [discipline], if the exercise of that authority is not of a merely routine or

clerical nature, but requires the consistent use of independent judgment"). The evidence shows

that Green's recommendations are effective–that is, they are almost always adopted by her

supervisor. The fact that Green involves her boss in decisions that her boss later implements not