Embed Size (px)
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(d), 43.3(a); Coker v. Coker, 650 S.W.2d 391, (Tex. 1983) (determining that when both parties moved for summary judgment claiming the issue was one of law, it was proper to reverse and remand for the trial court to determine issues of fact since fact issues precluded summary judgment for both parties).
28
medicine in this State …, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any
schools of medicine.”). The Acupuncture Association agrees that when
chiropractors practice chiropractic, they are exempt from the Medical Practice
Act. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 151.052(3) (exempting “a licensed chiropractor
engaged strictly in the practice of chiropractic as defined by law”). But the same is
not true when chiropractors practice acupuncture. The Board’s response misses
the point of the Acupuncture Association’s argument.
The Acupuncture Association argues that in the event the Court concludes
that the amendment to the Acupuncture Chapter authorized chiropractors to