• Upload
[…] Page 18: ACCEPTED 03-12-00555-CV 223EFJ017334914 THIRD COURT OF ... · No. 03-12-00555-CV COURT OF APPEALS THIRD DISTRICT OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, Appellant,

24 1 RONALD L. BEAL, TEXAS ADMINISTRATIVE PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE § 3.1 at 3-3 and 3-5(2011) (emphasis added).

25 Section 5.351(a) says, “A person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of thecommission may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission.”

26 City of Amarillo v. Hancock, 239 S.W.2d 788, 790 (Tex. 1951).

10

district court of subject matter jurisdiction.24

Thus, unless the Legislature has authorized judicial review of the denial of a

rulemaking petition outside the APA, the district court was without jurisdiction to