• Upload
[…] should be denied.

On the merits of the suit, the Court finds that Defendant's conclusion that the

public trust doctrine in Texas is exclusively limited to the conservation of the State's waters

and does not extend to the conservation of the air and atmosphere is legally invalid. Rather,

the public trust doctrine includes all natural resources of the State including the air and

atmosphere. The public trust doctrine is not simply a common law doctrine but was

incorporated into the Texas Constitution at Article XVI, Section 59, which states: "The

conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State, ... and the

preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all

Page 40: ACCEPTED 03-12-00555-CV 223EFJ017334914 THIRD COURT OF ... · No. 03-12-00555-CV COURT OF APPEALS THIRD DISTRICT OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, Appellant,

hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may

be appropriate thereto."

The Court further finds that the protection of air quality has been mandated by the

Texas Legislature in the Texas Clean Air Act, which states, "The policy of this state and the

purpose of this chapter are to safeguard the state's air resources from pollution by