• Upload
[…] App. 24a-58a) is unreported but available at 2018 WL 8919932.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on January 28, 2020. Pet. App. 1a. The court of appeals de-nied a timely petition for rehearing on March 23, 2020. Id. at 59a. By order of March 19, 2020, this Court ex-tended the deadline for all petitions for writs of certiora-ri due on or after the date of the Court’s order to 150 days from the date of the lower court judgment or order denying a timely petition for rehearing. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED

Section 1681(a) of Title 20, United States Code, pro-vides in relevant part: “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimi-nation under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

Prianka Bose was excelling at Rhodes College, where her academic and extracurricular success earned her early admission to medical school.