• Upload
[…] States citizen, permanent resident alien, entity organized under the laws of the United

States or any jurisdiction within the United States (including foreign branches), or any

person in the United States.” Id. § 4(c). And “entity” is further defined to mean a

government or instrumentality of such government, partnership, association, trust, venture,

corporation, group, subgroup, or other organization, including an international

organization.” Id. § 4(b).

49. Two other sections of Executive Order 13943 direct the Secretary of

Commerce to take additional action: Section 1(c) directs the Secretary, within 45 days of

August 6, to “identify the transactions subject to subsection [1](a).” Section 5 authorizes

the Secretary to “take such actions, including adopting rules and regulations, and to

employ all powers granted to me by IEEPA as may be necessary to implement this order.”

The Executive Order specifically mentions the popular use of WeChat to pay for purchases

or to transfer money or to accept or make payments for their businesses from or to another

user, as the basis to relieve the Secretary of Commerce of any responsibility to give “prior