• Upload
[…] Add.144

Case: 20-16908, 10/02/2020, ID: 11845479, DktEntry: 5-2, Page 147 of 200

Page 148: No. 20-16908 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF ......The plaintiffs are persons in the United States who use WeChat, a messaging, social-media, and mobile-payment app. 1 In this lawsuit,

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

[3617547.1] 17 Case No. 3:20-cv-05910 AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

violation of, or attempts to violate the prohibition set forth in this order is prohibited.”

Section 2(b) further prohibits “[a]ny conspiracy formed to violate any of the prohibitions

set forth in this order.” Section 3 purports to strip persons subject to the prohibitions in

Sections 1(a) and 2 of any right to notice of the specific conduct being prohibited.

48. Executive Order 13943, by its terms, may apply not only to WeChat, its