• Upload
[…] “unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or in substantial part

outside the United States[.]” 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). “Any exercise” of the powers granted

by the IEEPA “to deal with any new threat shall be based on a new declaration of national

emergency which must be with respect to such threat.” 50 U.S.C. § 1701(b).

71. The IEEPA does not grant the President unlimited powers during national

emergencies. Rather, the statute includes specific limits on the emergency powers it

authorizes. Section 1702(b) of the IEEPA states that “[t]he authority granted to the

President by [the IEEPA] does not include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or

indirectly … (1) any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal communication,

which does not involve a transfer of anything of value; (2) donations, by persons subject to

the jurisdiction of the United States, of articles, such as food, clothing, and medicine,

intended to be used to relieve human suffering …; (3) the importation from any country, or

the exportation to any country, whether commercial or otherwise, regardless of format or

medium of transmission, of any information or informational materials …; [or] (4) any

transactions ordinarily incident to travel to or from any country[.]” 50 U.S.C.

§ 1702(b)(1)-(4). The IEEPA also requires that the President “consult with Congress

before exercising any of the authorities granted by this chapter,” and that the President

Case 3:20-cv-05910-LB Document 49 Filed 09/18/20 Page 23 of 37

Add.150