• Upload
[…] L. No. 104-132, § 221(a), 110 Stat. 1241. It is highly unlikely that Con-gress would have used the enactment of a new pre- litigation arbitration requirement targeted to a limited set of claims as an indirect means by which to foreclose the availability of discretionary, comity-based exhaus-tion defenses more generally.

    Indeed, when Congress wants to preclude courts from engaging in their ordinary consideration of inter-national comity, it has made that intent clear. In the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020, Pub. L. No. 116-92, Div. A, Tit. XII, § 1226, 133 Stat. 1645, Congress amended 22 U.S.C. 8772(a)(1), providing that Iran’s assets are “subject to execution or attachment in aid of execution * * * without regard to concerns relating to international comity.” 22 U.S.C. 8772(a)(1). The absence of any comparable language in the FSIA confirms that the FSIA does not displace courts’ ordinary consideration of comity-based concerns.