Click here to load reader
[…] S ANDRA L. B AHR, ET AL. ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF

3

been subject to an increasingly stringent series of stat-utory requirements with respect to that area. Pet. App. 13-15.

By 2006, petitioner’s SIP was required to include a so-called “Five Percent Plan,” which must provide for an annual reduction of at least five percent in PM-10 or PM-10 precursor emissions until the NAAQS are at-tained. Pet. App. 15; see 42 U.S.C. 7513a(d). The five percent plan for the Maricopa Area is subject to the re-quirements of 42 U.S.C. 7502(c)(9). Titled “Contingency measures,” Section 7502(c)(9) requires that a SIP “shall provide for the implementation of specific measures to be undertaken if the area fails to make reasonable further progress, or to attain the national primary ambient air quality standard by the attainment date applicable un-der this part. Such measures shall be included in the plan revision as contingency measures to take effect in any such case without further action by the State or the [EPA].” Ibid.

After submitting a SIP in 2007 and then withdrawing it in 2011, petitioner submitted a revised SIP in 2012. Pet. App. 14-15. That SIP proposed to comply with Sec-tion 7502(c)(9) through five measures.