No. 15-610 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] In the view of the United States, the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.

STATEMENT

1. The National Bank Act (NBA or Act), 12 U.S.C. 1 et seq., establishes a framework for the creation, regulation, and operation of national banks, meaning banks chartered by the Comptroller of the Currency rather than by a State. Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Sch-midt, 546 U.S. 303, 306 (2006). The Act expressly grants certain powers to national banks. As relevant here, 12 U.S.C. 85 provides that a national bank “may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or dis-count made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by

Page 6: No. 15-610 In the Supreme Court of the United States

2

the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located,” or a rate at one percent above the Federal Reserve discount rate, whichever is higher, “and no more.” This provision allows a national bank that operates in many States to charge interest in all of those States up to the rate permitted by the bank’s home State.