No. 15-610 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] In particular, Section 85 permits an “association,” i.e., a national bank, to “charge on any loan * * * in-terest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located,” or a rate one percent above the Federal Reserve discount rate, whichever is higher, “and no more.” 12 U.S.C.

Page 11: No. 15-610 In the Supreme Court of the United States

7

85.2 Section 86 establishes an exclusive federal cause of action, and specifies the applicable penalties, for the collection of interest greater than that allowed by Section 85. See 12 U.S.C. 86 (knowingly charging interest above the rate permitted by Section 85 “shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note, bill, or other evidence of debt carries with it,” and the debtor may recover from the national bank “twice the amount of the interest thus paid”).