No. 15-610 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Page 6: No. 15-610 In the Supreme Court of the United States

2

the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located,” or a rate at one percent above the Federal Reserve discount rate, whichever is higher, “and no more.” This provision allows a national bank that operates in many States to charge interest in all of those States up to the rate permitted by the bank’s home State. Section 86 provides an exclusive federal cause of action for knowingly “taking, receiving, re-serving, or charging a rate of interest greater than is allowed by section 85.” 12 U.S.C. 86; see Beneficial Nat’l Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1, 10-11 (2003) (hold-ing that Section 86 completely preempts state usury law).

2. In 2005, respondent, who lived in New York, opened a credit card account with Bank of America, a national bank. Pet. App. 3a.