No. 15-610 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The court of appeals appeared to con-clude that, so long as application of New York usury law to petitioners’ collection activities would not en-tirely prevent national banks from selling consumer debt, state law is not preempted. See Pet. App. 10a-11a. That analysis reflects a misunderstanding of Section 85 and of this Court’s precedents.

a. The NBA prescribes the interest rate that a na-tional bank may charge its loan customers and estab-lishes an exclusive federal cause of action for usury. In particular, Section 85 permits an “association,” i.e., a national bank, to “charge on any loan * * * in-terest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located,” or a rate one percent above the Federal Reserve discount rate, whichever is higher, “and no more.” 12 U.S.C.

Page 11: No. 15-610 In the Supreme Court of the United States

7