Embed Size (px)
[…] Case: 14-15672 08/20/2014 ID: 9212526 DktEntry: 14 Page: 9 of 42
2
The FTC has had the authority to enforce the FDCPA since the statute’s enactment
in 1977, see Pub. L. No. 95-109, § 814, 91 Stat. 874, 881-82 (1977), and has
studied, and issued numerous reports on, the debt collection industry over the past
several decades. The Commission thus also has an interest in the issue presented
in this case.
STATEMENT A. Statutory Background
1. Congress enacted the FDCPA in 1977 to “eliminate abusive debt
collection practices by debt collectors.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e); see also Jerman v.
Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich LPA, 559 U.S. 573, 577 (2010). The
Act was Congress’s response to “abundant evidence of the use of abusive,
deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors,” which
Congress found to have contributed “to the number of personal bankruptcies, to
marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy.” 15
U.S.C. § 1692(a).
Harmful debt collection practices remain a significant concern today. The