• Upload
[…] • the SEC is required to (“shall”) approve a proposed Board rule, “if it finds that the rule is consistent with the requirements of this Act and the securities laws, or is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors,” SOX § 107(b)(3), 15 U.S.C. § 7217(b)(3) (emphasis added), and may “abrogate, delete, or add to” such rule

Page 14: No. 08- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · Washington, DC 20001 (202) 879-3939 . Counsel for Petitioners [Additional counsel listed on inside front cover]

5

only through notice-and-comment rulemaking, 15 U.S.C. § 78s(c) (made applicable by SOX § 107(b)(5), 15 U.S.C. § 7217(b)(5)); and

• the Act allows the SEC to “censure or impose limitations upon the activities, functions, and operations of the Board,” only if—“after notice and opportunity for a hearing”—it finds on the record that the Board (i) has violated or is unable to comply with any provision of the Act, the rules of the Board or the securities laws or (ii) without reasonable justification or excuse, has failed to enforce compliance