• Upload
[…] Thus,the government’s duty derived directly from the statuteitself, which specifically contemplated the self-inter-ested use of the trust corpus by the Secretary. See id.at 479-480 (Ginsburg, J., concurring) (“threshold” re-quirement of “a substantive source of law that estab-lishes specific fiduciary or other duties” is satisfied bytext of 1960 Act (quoting Navajo, 537 U.S. at 506)).

Page 31: No. 07-1410 In the Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · 01/01/2007  · In the Navajo-Hopi Rehabilitation Act of 1950 (Re-habilitation Act), 25 U.S.C. 631 et seq., which the

25

3 See also, e.g., 25 U.S.C. 406(a) (proceeds from timber sales “shallbe paid to the owner or owners or disposed of for their benefit”); 25U.S.C. 413 (administrative fees must be “reasonable”); 25 U.S.C. 466(Secretary must manage Indian forestry units “on the principle ofsustained-yield management”); 25 C.F.R. 163.4 (1985) (requiringsustained-yield management); 25 C.F.R. 163.7(c)(2) (1985) (timber“shall be appraised” and sold at