• Upload
[…] 8. Whether defluorination costs are at arm’s length

9. Accrual for tails disposal

10 Calculation of a constructed export price (CEP) offset

11. Recalculation of inventory carrying costs

12. Imputing certain expenses to Cogema/Eurodif

13. Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) ex-penses

14. Financial expenses

15. Purchased product

16. Constructed value (CV) profit

Page 303: No. 07-1059 In the Supreme Court of the United StatesJan 01, 2007  · No. 07-1059 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONER v. EURODIF, S.A.,

263a

APPENDIX H

19 U.S.C. 1673 provides:

Imposition of Antidumping Duties

If—

(1) the administering authority determines thata class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or islikely to be, sold in the United States at less than itsfair value, and

(2) the Commission determines that—

(A) an industry in the United States—

(i) is materially injured, or

(ii) is threatened with material injury, or

(B) the establishment of an industry in theUnited States is materially retarded,

by reason of imports of that merchandise or by rea-son of sales (or the likelihood of sales) of that mer-chandise for importation,

then there shall be imposed upon such merchandise anantidumping duty, in addition to any other duty im-posed, in an amount equal to the amount by which thenormal value exceeds the export price (or the con-structed export price) for the merchandise. For pur-poses of this section and section 1673d(b)(1) of this title,a reference to the sale of foreign merchandise includesthe entering into of any leasing arrangement regardingthe merchandise that is equivalent to the sale of themerchandise.