• Upload
[…] The antidumping and countervailing duty investiga-tions initiated upon the petition of USEC covered “alllow enriched uranium (LEU). LEU is enriched uraniumhexafluoride (UF6) with a U235 product assay of less than20 percent that has not been converted into anotherchemical form, such as UO2, or fabricated into nuclear

Page 221: No. 07-1059 In the Supreme Court of the United StatesJan 01, 2007  · No. 07-1059 In the Supreme Court of the United States UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, PETITIONER v. EURODIF, S.A.,

181a

3 Title 19 U.S.C. § 1673 authorizes Commerce to impose antidumpingduties where it “determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandiseis being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fairvalue.” 1 9 U.S.C. § 1673 (2000). The language of the statute requiresthat there be a sale or likely sale at less than fair value in order forthere to be a final determination.