vuongmien
[…] primary significance: A benefit plan may be considered "top-heavy" when too
large a percentage of the benefits held by the plan are dedicated to corporate
officers and executives, or "key" employees. The federal top-heavy rules "are
designed to protect non-key employees by making sure they get a minimum
amount of benefit from an employer's pension plan." 146 Cong. Rec. H6476,
H6505 (July 19, 2000) (statement of Rep. Neal). "Key" employees include officers
of the company earning a specified compensation level and company employees
with the highest salaries and ownership interests. See 26 U.S.C. § 416(i)(1).
Under the Internal Revenue Code, a benefit plan is considered top-heavy where "as
of the determination date, the present value of the cumulative accrued benefits
under the plan for key employees exceeds 60 percent of the present value of the
cumulative accrued benefits under the plan for all employees." 26 U.S.C. §
416(g)(1)(A)(i); see also In re Feldman, 171 B.R. 731, 735-36 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y.
1994) ("A top-heavy plan provides greater benefits to 'key-employees.'"). If the
top-heavy ratio exceeds 60% as of a determination date, then the top-heavy