Embed Size (px)
[…] ABET accredited engineering curriculum of four years or more or equivalent as
determined by the board.
New Mexico– Ethics including NM Laws & Rules for Professional Engineers Ezekiel Enterprises, LLC
76 | P a g e Sept 2019
PART 4 INCIDENTAL PRACTICE
16.39.4.1 ISSUING AGENCY:
State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Professional Surveyors, 2550
Cerrillos Road, Santa Fe, NM 87505, telephone no. (505) 476-4565.
16.39.4.2 SCOPE:
Provisions for Part 4 apply to any person licensed as a professional engineer.
16.39.4.3 STATUTORY AUTHORITY:
Subsection B of Section 61-23-10 NMSA 1978 prescribes that “the board shall have the
power to adopt and amend all bylaws and rules of procedure consistent with the
constitution and the laws of this state that may be reasonable for the proper
performance of its duties and the regulation of its procedures, meeting records,
examinations and the conduct thereof. The board shall adopt and promulgate rules of
professional responsibility for professional engineers and professional surveyors that are
not exclusive to the practice of engineering or exclusive to the practice of surveying.”
Subsection C of Section 61-23-10 NMSA 1978 prescribes that “the professional
engineering committee shall adopt and promulgate rules of professional responsibility
exclusive to the practice of engineering. All such bylaws and rules shall be binding upon
all persons licensed pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act.”
Subsection K of Section 61-23-10 NMSA 1978 states “the board, in cooperation with the
board of examiners for architects and the board of landscape architects shall create a
joint standing committee to be known as the 'joint practice committee'.” Subsection L of
Section 61-23-10 NMSA 1978 states “as used in the Engineering and Surveying Practice
Act, 'incidental practice' shall be defined by identical regulations of the board of
licensure for professional engineers and professional surveyors and the board of
examiners for architects.”