Embed Size (px)
[…] [16.39.5.12 NMAC - N, 7/1/2015]
PART 6 LICENSURE FOR MILITARY SERVICE MEMBERS,
SPOUSES AND VETERANS
16.39.6.1 ISSUING AGENCY:
State Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Professional Surveyors, 2550
Cerrillos Road, Santa Fe, NM 87505, telephone no. (505)476-4565.
16.39.6.2 SCOPE:
This part sets forth application procedures to expedite licensure for military service
members, spouses and veterans.
New Mexico– Ethics including NM Laws & Rules for Professional Engineers Ezekiel Enterprises, LLC
88 | P a g e Sept 2019
16.39.6.3 STATUTORY AUTHORITY:
Section 61-23-10 (B) NMSA 1978 prescribes that “the board shall have the power to
adopt and amend all bylaws and rules of procedure consistent with the constitution and
the laws of this state that may be reasonable for the proper performance of its duties
and the regulation of its procedures, meeting records, examinations and the conduct
thereof. The board shall adopt and promulgate rules of professional responsibility for
professional engineers and professional surveyors that are not exclusive to the practice
of engineering or exclusive to the practice of surveying.” 16.39.1 NMAC applies to both
engineering and surveying.
16.39.6.4 DURATION:
Permanent.
16.39.6.5 EFFECTIVE DATE:
July 1, 2015, unless a later date is cited at the end of a section.
16.39.6.6 OBJECTIVE:
The purpose of this part is to expedite licensure for military service members, spouses