Nielsen - Judicial Ethics and Conflicts
[…] He or she could also not simply take a leave of absence from local office or employment during the legislative session.35 However, this constitutional provision would not prevent a local entity from contracting with a Texas legislator to serve as an independent contractor for the city.36 For example, in certain cases, the entity may contract with a Texas legislator to provide certain consulting services. 17. May an elected member of Congress or other federal “officer” serve as a

local officer or employee? Article XVI, section 12 of the Texas Constitution states:

No member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any office of profit or trust under the United States . . . shall . . . exercise any office of profit or trust under this state.

The above limitation prevents a member of Congress or other federal “officer” from holding an office of profit or trust in this state. An office of profit or trust would include local offices. Accordingly, a member of Congress or a federal officer could not serve as a local officer.