Nielsen - Judicial Ethics and Conflicts
[…] provision and could therefore receive both compensation from the state and a salary for serving on the commissioners court. County of Maverick v. Ruiz, 897 S.W.2d 843 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1995, no writ).

32 Tex. Att=y Gen. LO-95-1; LO-93-33. 33 Tex. Att=y Gen. LO-93-41.

15

Page 16: Nielsen - Judicial Ethics and Conflicts

2010 Texas Dual Office Holding Laws Made Easy $ Office of the Attorney General

7

16. May an elected member of the Texas Legislature be hired to work for a local government?

The final sentence in article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution states:

No member of the Legislature of this State may hold any other office or position of profit under this State, or the United States, except as a notary public ...@

The above limitation prevents a member of the Texas Legislature from holding an office or “position of profit” with the State or with the United States.