All the while the Uniform Procedures [A]ct is ticking away on the permit request" (Hecht Comment Letter, at 1).

Mr. Hecht requested that after the data are made public that "a new public comment period and permit review [of the Cargill mined land reclamation permit] be initiated" (Hecht Comment Letter, at 2). Mr. Hecht also requested that the information to be released be provided to him in both a paper and digital format.

Applicable Authority

The legal basis for the trade secret exception is addressed in the Recommended Decision. Pursuant to POL § 87(2), various statutory exceptions to disclosure under FOIL are listed. One of the exceptions is that an agency "may deny access to records or portions thereof" that "are trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise" (POL § 87 [2] [d] [emphasis

). The party that requests a trade secret exception, such as Cargill in this matter, has the burden of proving that the record at issue falls within the exception.