And based on present knowledge, it is the technique most likely to be sustained by the courts. It is also the most efficient technique in terms of effort, time and expense. My reasons in support appear below. Also I recommend that the prohibition should be expressly stated in the revised zoning law and the revised zoning law be passed as a local law pursuant to the procedures of the NYS Municipal Home Rule Law. II. Prohibition of Gas Drilling via Local Zoning Law Oil, gas and solution mining is regulated in New York State pursuant to Article 23 of the NYS Environmental Conservation Law (ECL). ECL § 23-0303(2) contains a supersession provision which states that the State's oil, gas and solution mining regulatory program "supercedes all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not supercede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law." In New York, the scope of a local municipality's ability to exercise its home rule authority over natural gas drilling will hinge on how the supersession language will be construed by the courts. So far, that hasn't happened yet, so this is uncharted territory.