New (TRO) Temporary Restraining Order Motion
[…] July 6, 2011). The EA is a

“concise public document” that “[b]riefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining

whether to prepare an [EIS].” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a).

An agency need not prepare an EIS or an EA if the agency instead lawfully invokes a

“categorical exclusion”. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(a)(2). A “categorical exclusion” exempts from full

NEPA review a category of actions which do not have a significant effect on the human environment

and “for which, therefore, neither an [EA nor an EIS] is required.” See id. § 1508.4. A categorical

exclusion may only be invoked for those actions which do not “individually or cumulatively have a

significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in

procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementing [the CEQ] regulations.” Id. Moreover, an

agency’s procedures for determining categorical exclusions must “provide for extraordinary

circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.”