New (TRO) Temporary Restraining Order Motion
[…] NEPA requires that federal agencies prepare one of the following three levels of

documentation based on the significance of an action’s possible impact on the environment: (1) the

environmental impact statement (“EIS”); (2) the environmental assessment (“EA”), which may lead

to either a finding of no significant impact (“FONSI”) or a decision to produce a complete an EIS;

and (3) the categorical exclusion (“CE”). See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1507.3(b), 1501.4(a).

An agency is required to prepare an EIS for “major Federal actions significantly affecting the

quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). “‘Major Federal action’ includes actions

with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and

responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. “Actions include new and continuing activities, including

projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by

federal agencies; new or revised agency rules, regulations, plans, policies, or procedures; and

legislative proposals.” Id. § 1508.18(a). Major federal action also includes “formal documents

establishing an agency’s policies which will result in or substantially alter agency programs,”

“[a]doption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or plan;

systematic and connected agency decisions allocating agency resources to implement a specific

statutory program or executive directive” and the “[a]pproval of specific projects . . . [including]

approv[al] by permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally assisted activities.”

See id. § 1508.18(b)(1), (3)-(4).

Whether an action “significantly” affects the environment requires considerations of both