New (TRO) Temporary Restraining Order Motion
[…] “[a]doption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or plan;

systematic and connected agency decisions allocating agency resources to implement a specific

statutory program or executive directive” and the “[a]pproval of specific projects . . . [including]

approv[al] by permit or other regulatory decision as well as federal and federally assisted activities.”

See id. § 1508.18(b)(1), (3)-(4).

Whether an action “significantly” affects the environment requires considerations of both

“context” and “intensity”. See id. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. For a site-specific action, such as the grant

of inspection to horse slaughter plants in the United States, “significance would usually depend upon

the effects in the locale rather than in the world as a whole.” Id.

For intensity, relevant considerations include but are not limited to “[t]he degree to which the

proposed action affects public health or safety,” “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of

Case4:13-cv-03034-YGR Document16-1 Filed07/02/13 Page15 of 37