• Upload
[…] Accordingly, BlueCrest respectfully

requests that the Court issue a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction to prohibit

further dissipation of the Fund’s assets.

ARGUMENT

I. THE COURT SHOULD ISSUE A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION TO PREVENT FURTHER DISSIPATION OF THE FUND’S ASSETS PENDING THE RESOLUTION OF THIS CASE

BlueCrest requests temporary and preliminary injunctive relief necessary to preserve the

Fund’s diminishing assets in the amount that should have been paid to BlueCrest on the

Redemption Date. Under C.P.L.R. § 6301, “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted in any

action where it appears that the defendant . . . . is doing or procuring . . . . an act in

violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the

judgment ineffectual . . . .” C.P.L.R. § 6301. Courts have held that a plaintiff is entitled to such

relief if it can show: “(1) a likelihood of ultimate success on the merits; (2) the prospect of

irreparable injury if the provisional relief is withheld; and (3) a balance of equities tipping in its