• Upload
[…] maximum benefit of profitable operation while maintaining the status quo,” and thus “the costs

of the restraint, if any, are slight in comparison with the hardship that plaintiff would suffer”).

Moreover, in the unlikely event that Defendants prevail on the merits, the Redemption Amount

can be released from escrow and the Fund could simply re-invest the money.

II. THE COURT SHOULD GRANT BLUECREST’S REQUEST FOR A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER PENDING THE HEARING FOR A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

Under C.P.L.R. § 6301, a temporary restraining order may be granted pending a

hearing for a preliminary injunction where “it appears that immediate and irreparable injury,

loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had.”

C.P.L.R. § 6301. For the reasons discussed in Part I, supra, BlueCrest satisfies the requisite

elements for immediate temporary relief directing Defendants to hold the Redemption Amount in

escrow pending the outcome of this motion.