New Mexico's Lemon Law: Consumer Protection or Consumer
[…] If the new automobile does not perform up to the expectations of theconsumer, as protected by the warranties of quality, what remedies areavailable to the consumer? The point of departure in any analysis of UCCremedies lies in the recognition that the UCC, consistent with its solicitudefor "freedom of contract," 2' allows the parties to create by contract whatthe seller's remedies will be for breach of warranty. 22 Section 2-719(l)(a)of the Code states that an "agreement may provide for remedies in additionto or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit oralter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limitingthe buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price

17. See Comment, A Sour Note: A. ook at the Minnesota Lemon Law, 68 MINN. L. REV. 846,852 n.24 (1984) (quoting manufacturer's warranty).