New Mexico's Lemon Law: Consumer Protection or Consumer
[…] 61. Various provisions of the Act make it clear that its protections apply to consumers only. See

N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 57-16A-3(B) ("refund to the consumer"), 57-16A-4(C) ("A claim by a con-

sumer"), 57-16A-5 ("any consumer who seeks enforcement"), 57-16A-9 ("A consumer who pre-vails") (Supp. 1986).

62.N.M. STAT. ANN. § 57-16A-2(C) (Supp 1986).

63. The definition of "consumer" in N.M. STAT. ANN. § 57-16A-2(C) (Supp. 1986) includes

"any person to whom such motor vehicle has been transferred during the duration of an express

warranty applicable to the motor vehicle ... ." Id. While this definition extends the protection of

the Act to resales "during the duration of an express warranty," in reality, the limitation period for

this purpose is one year, since a consumer cannot trigger any obligations of a dealer or manufacturer