• Upload
[…] Such arguments are given no weight in settlement.” IRM § 8.1.1.3.1 (serial tax avoiders (known as tax protesters before 1998) have no right to access appeals)

    9. Appeals Jurisdiction in Collection Cases

    a. Collection Due Process Cases

    b. Equivalent Hearings

    c. OIC Denial

    d. IA Denial

    e. Collection Appeals Program

    3

  • i. Levy or seizure action

    ii. Proposed filing of NFTL

    iii. Denials of lien releases

    f. Trust Fund Penalty Recovery Protests

    Nature of Appeals Hearing – TR § 601.106(c)

    1. “Proceedings before Appeals are informal.”

    2. “Testimony under oath is not taken, although matters alleged as facts may be required to be submitted in the form of affidavits, or declared to be true under the penalties of perjury.”

    3. “Taxpayers may represent themselves or designate a qualified representative to act for them.”

    4. Fast Track Settlement/Mediation: Appeals Officer acts as a mediator where the case is still at Exam. IRM §§ 8.1.10.3.6 (process substantially modified under AJAC); 8.26.

    a. Fast Track Settlement is for exam cases; Fast Track Mediation is for collection and trust fund cases.

    b.