• Upload
[…] notification also failed to describe any “proposed actions to resolve the adverse effects,”

as required under the regulations. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.13(b)(3). When the tribes

responded to the Forest Service’s letter, informing the agency that some of the impacts

of the mine on Red Butte could not be mitigated and that the tribes were opposed to any

uranium-related activity, see, e.g., AR Doc. 657 at 12354, the Forest Service did not

take into account these responses, nor did it carry out “appropriate actions,” 36 C.F.R. §

800.13(b)(3). The Forest Service was required to “make reasonable efforts to avoid,

minimize or mitigate adverse effects to such properties,” and to provide interested

parties with “a report of the actions [carried out by the agency] when they are

completed,” which the Forest Service did not do. Id. at 800.13(b), (b)(3). Section

800.13(b)(3) permits an agency to take unilateral action to avoid or mitigate adverse