• Upload
[…] which applies when “an agency official has not approved the undertaking” and which

(“cooperation with the Advisory Council [by federal agencies] is a regulatory mandate”). 24 This Court did not have the history of the development of this provision of the regulations before it when it previously considered Plaintiffs’ argument that the Council’s interpretations of its own regulations were entitled to substantial deference at the preliminary injunction stage. See ECF Doc. 86 at 16.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

37

requires a full Section 106 consultation process. Id.; AR Doc. 565 at 11335.

Finally, it is clear that the Forest Service’s reliance on Section 800.13(b) was

erroneous because this provision applies in situations where “historic properties are

discovered or unanticipated effects on historic properties are found after the agency

official has completed the section 106 process.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.13(b) (emphasis

added). The Forest Service admits in the Mine Review that it had never conducted a

Section 106 process to assess the potential effects of the Mine on the Red Butte TCP,

plainly because when the original Section 106 process was conducted Red Butte was