• Upload
[…] U.S. 332, 349 (1989).

To accomplish NEPA’s purpose, agencies must prepare an “environmental

impact statement” (EIS) for all “major federal actions significantly affecting the quality

of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). An EIS is required if “substantial

questions” are raised as to whether a project “may” result in significant impacts. Ocean

Advocates v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 402 F.3d 846, 864-65 (9th Cir. 2005).

NEPA regulations define “major federal actions” as those “potentially subject to

Federal control and responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. “Actions include new and

continuing activities, including projects and programs entirely or partly financed,

assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies.” Id. § 1508.18(a).

These actions include the “[a]pproval of specific projects, such as construction or

management activities located in a defined geographic area, ... by permit or other

regulatory decision.” Id. § 1508.18(b)(4). NEPA compliance is required when agencies

have some discretionary authority to affect the action’s outcome. Ctr. for Biological

Diversity, 538 F.3d at 1213. The word “major” in major federal action does not qualify