Embed Size (px)
[…] In cases where a committee is appointed, the debtor may consent to the pay-ment of such fees and expenses, recognizing the value of being able to negotiate with a collective body representing diverse interests and perhaps having a supportive party in the plan process. A debtor may cap the aggregate amount of profes-sionals’ fees and expenses that it will agree to pay in the case.

• Second, the judge is authorized to review professional fees in connection with confirmation of a plan of adjustment. Spe-cifically, § 943(b)(3) provides that the judge shall confirm the plan if “all amounts to be paid by the debtor or by any person for services or expenses in the case or incident to the plan have been fully disclosed and are reasonable.”

The extent of the judge’s authority under § 943(b)(3) is subject to debate.