Embed Size (px)
[…] 70

Navigating Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code

termined that – (A) any security so deposited will constitute, after distribution, a valid legal obligation of the debtor; and (B) that any provision made to pay or secure payment of such obligation is valid.” 11 U.S.C. § 944(b). Section 944(c) in turn provides that the debtor is not discharged from any debt that is carved out from the discharge under the plan or confirmation order or that is “owed to an entity that, before confirmation of the plan, had neither notice nor actual knowledge of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 944(c).

2. Continuing Jurisdiction of Court and Closing of CaseUnder § 945(a), “the court may retain jurisdiction over the case for such period of time as is necessary for the successful implementation of the plan.” See also Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3020(d). Except as provided in § 945(a), the court “shall close the case when the administration of the case has been completed.” 11 U.S.C. § 945(b).