Embed Size (px)
[…] For a discussion of certain issues relating to the use on a nontestifying consultant, see Melissa B. Jacoby, Federalism Form and Function in the Detroit Bankruptcy, 33 Yale J. on Reg. 55, 92–94 (2016).

E. Implementation and Postconfirmation IssuesAfter the entry of the confirmation order, the judge’s jurisdiction over the Chapter 9 case continues for purposes of implementation of the plan and closing the case. Section 901 also incorporates several sections of Chapter 11—§§ 1142(b), 1143, 1144, and 1145—that ad-dress postconfirmation matters. The following summarizes a few key aspects of the postconfirmation period.

1. Scope of DischargeExcept as provided in § 944(c), a “debtor is discharged from all debts as of the time when – (1) the plan is confirmed; (2) the debtor de-posits any consideration to be distributed under the plan with a disbursing agent appointed by the court; and (3) the court has de-

Page 80: Navigating Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code ... Katherine B. Gullo (Clerk of Court, Bankr. E.D. Mich.); Judge Shon K. Hastings ... Herrington & Sutcliffe

70

Navigating Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code

termined that – (A) any security so deposited will constitute, after distribution, a valid legal obligation of the debtor; and (B) that any provision made to pay or secure payment of such obligation is valid.” 11 U.S.C. § 944(b). Section 944(c) in turn provides that the debtor is not discharged from any debt that is carved out from the discharge under the plan or confirmation order or that is “owed to an entity that, before confirmation of the plan, had neither notice nor actual knowledge of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 944(c).

2. Continuing Jurisdiction of Court and Closing of CaseUnder § 945(a), “the court may retain jurisdiction over the case for such period of time as is necessary for the successful implementation of the plan.” See also Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3020(d).