Embed Size (px)
[…] Debtors have requested and obtained orders protecting cer-tain patient information from disclosure in several Chapter 9 cases. See also 11 U.S.C. § 351 (addressing the disposal of patient records); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2015 (governing requests to transfer patients); Part IV.D (discussing privacy and docketing issues with patient informa-tion). This kind of relief may be requested at the time of the petition or shortly thereafter.

2. Appointment of a Patient Care OmbudsmanSection 333(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, “If the debtor in a case under chapter 7, 9, or 11 is a health care business, the court shall order, not later than 30 days after the commencement of the case, the appointment of an ombudsman to monitor the qual-ity of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the health care business unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients un-der the specific facts of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1). Bankruptcy Rule 2007.2 governs requests for, and the appointment of, a patient care ombudsman. Bankruptcy Rule 2015.1 addresses periodic re-ports from, and requests to review confidential patient information by, a health care ombudsman.