Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 552(a), in turn, provides, “Except as provided in sub-section (b) of this section, property acquired by the estate or by the debtor after the commencement of the case is not subject to any lien resulting from any security agreement entered into by the debtor be-fore the commencement of the case.” Accordingly, without the limita-tion set forth in § 928(a), a lien on special revenues might be avoided and a special revenue bond might be effectively turned into a general obligation bond. H.R. Rep. No. 100–1011, at 7–8 (1988). Nevertheless, § 928(b) does subject special revenue bonds to the payment of certain operating expenses, stating, “Any such lien on special revenues, oth-er than municipal betterment assessments, derived from a project or system shall be subject to the necessary operating expenses of such project or system, as the case may be.” Exactly what expenses consti-tute “necessary operating expenses” for purposes of § 928(b) may be disputed. See, e.g., In re Jefferson Cty., Ala., 503 B.R. 849 (Bankr.