Embed Size (px)
[…] A. The Role of the Bankruptcy Code in Chapter 9 Cases It is important to check any assumptions about how a bankruptcy case works against the sections of the Bankruptcy Code applicable in Chapter 9 cases. For example, a municipal debtor cannot liquidate under the Bankruptcy Code. Certain kinds of municipal debt (i.e., pledged special revenues) are not subject to the Chapter 9 automatic stay (11 U.S.C. § 922(d)) and the automatic stay is expanded to pro-tect certain third parties (11 U.S.C. § 922(a)(1)). Perhaps most nota-bly, Chapters 3 and 5 of the Bankruptcy Code do not apply wholesale in the Chapter 9 context. Rather, § 103(f) provides, “[e]xcept as pro-vided in section 901 of this title, only Chapters 1 and 9 of this title apply in a case under such chapter 9.” Section 901, in turn, identifies specific sections and portions of sections of Chapters 3, 5, and 11 that apply in Chapter 9 cases. The following charts summarize the interplay between the Bankruptcy Code and Chapter 9.