Embed Size (px)
[…] One potential issue with the appointment of a noticing agent is the pay-ment of the agent’s fees, as the court may not be able to direct the Chapter 9 debtor to pay such fees.

C. Required Notices in Chapter 9 CasesSection 923 of the Bankruptcy Code mandates three separate notices in Chapter 9 cases. Specifically, it requires notice of (1) the com-mencement of the case, (2) an order for relief, and (3) any dismissal of the case. Section 923 further provides that such notice shall be given by publication “at least once a week for three successive weeks in at least one newspaper of general circulation within the district in which the case is commenced, and in such other newspaper hav-ing general circulation among bond dealers and holders as the court designates.” 11 U.S.C. § 923. The legislative history and comment to § 923 states that “[t]he exact contours of the notice to be given under chapter 9 are left to the Rules.” H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 6354 (1978).