Embed Size (px)
[…] Rath-er, a Chapter 9 debtor can continue to conduct its affairs with less interruption from the bankruptcy process, other than in connection with the confirmation of its plan of adjustment and the assumption or rejection of executory contracts and unexpired leases. Some com-mon aspects of bankruptcy cases during the administrative phase of the case are addressed below.

A. The Automatic StayThe automatic stay is applicable in Chapter 9 cases. Two provisions, however, enlarge its scope. Section 922(a)(1) expands the automatic stay to prohibit actions against officers and inhabitants of the debt-or if the action seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor. Section 922(a)(2) prohibits attempts to enforce a “lien on or arising out of taxes or assessments owed to the debtor.” Those provisions prevent creditors (including other governmental units) from bringing man-damus actions to require the debtor to collect taxes and from bring-ing direct actions against taxpayers on behalf of the debtor to collect taxes or to enforce a tax lien imposed by the debtor. See, e.g., In re City of Stockton, Cal., 484 B.R. 372 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2012). Section 922(d), on the other hand, narrows the scope of the stay with respect to special revenues. Under that subsection, neither the provisions of § 362 nor those of § 922(a) stay the “application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 927. . . to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues.” 11 U.S.C. § 922(d) (note that the reference to § 927 is likely a reference to § 928 of the Bankruptcy Code, which addresses the continuation of a prepetition lien in special revenues); In re Jefferson Cty., Ala., 474 B.R. 228, 269–71 (Bankr.