Embed Size (px)
[…] Therefore,

pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b) (2012), Johnson and Marisa Johnson are liable for

Capitol Equity's violations of 7 U.S.C. § 6Q(l)(A) and (B) (2012) and 17 C.F.R. §

4.4l(a) (2016).

77. Each act of fraudulent solicitation, misappropriation, and false statement

or report, including but not limited to those specifically alleged herein, is alleged as a

separate and distinct violation of7 U.S.C. § 6Q(l)(A) and (B){2012) and 17 C.F.R. §

4.41(a) (2016).

COUNT IV

PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES BY A COMMODITY POOL OPERATOR Violation of 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(a)(l), (b), and (c)

78. The allegations in the preceding paragraphs are re-alleged and

incorporated herein by reference.

79. 17 C.F.R. § 4.20(a)(l) (2016) provides, "Except as provided in

paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a commodity pool operator must operate its pool as

an entity cognizable as a legal entity separate from that of the pool operator."

- 27R EQU ND FOR CIVIL MONETARY CHANGE ACT AND COMMISSION REGULATIONS

ITABLE RELIEF A­

COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND OTHEPENALTIES UNDER THE COMMODITY EX

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28